Student Achievements

Marquette University Law School Best Brief Award

In recognition of Marquette University Law School's excellent brief writers, MULS gives out two Best Brief Awards each year. All competition teams submit their briefs to a MULS faculty committee that reads and grades each brief according to guidelines similar to those in national moot court competitions. One award will be given to the MULS competition team who wrote the best petitioner's brief in its moot court competition. The other will be given to the MULS competition team who wrote the best respondent's brief in its competition.

At the Robert F. Wagner National Labor and Employment Law Competition, the prize for Best Brief was won by our team of Jesse Dill, Allison Luczak, and Michael Miner (advised by Professors Phoebe Williams and Paul Secunda).

In the Region 8 tournament of the National Moot Court Competition, Jessica Farley and Brent Simerson (advised by Professor Melissa Greipp) finished among the top 8 teams.

Ryann Beck and Allison Johnson (advised by Professor Ray Klitzke) also finished among the top 8 teams, in the Giles Sutherland Rich Memorial Moot Court Competition.  Their brief was great, too, just 2.5 points from the top-scoring brief.

In the National Criminal Procedure Tournament, James Robinson and Neha Sharma (advised by Professor Tom Hammer) finished among the top 16 teams, as did Alyssa Dowse, Nicholas Harken, and Rachel Helmers, in the Boston Regional Competition of the National Appellate Advocacy Competition.

Finally, Megann Senfleben and Ryan MacGillis (advised by Professor Scott Idleman) placed in the top 16 in the Evans A. Evans Constitutional Law Competition at the UW-Madison Law School.

Megann also was one of the top oralists in her competition, ranking 19th out of 80 teams.  And Scott Chandler scored 16th out of 69 teams at Pepperdine’s National Entertainment Law Moot Court Competition (advised by Professor Paul Anderson).

Date Students Award
2008-2009 Jonathan Fritz
Dale Johnson
Best Brief Award for Petitioner
2008-2009 Stephen Boyett
Carrie Devitt
Jessica Franklin
Best Brief Award for Respondent

National Competitions

Second and third year students are given the opportunity to represent the Law School in moot court competitions against teams from other law schools.

Marquette University Law School routinely and successfully participates in a variety of national moot court competitions, including the Giles Sutherland Rich Moot Court Competition for patents and the Saul Lefkowitz Trademark Moot Court Competition.

Date Students Competition Result
2008-09 Jonathan Fritz
Dale Johnson
August A. Rendigs, Jr.
National Products Liability Moot Court Competition Advanced to the semi-final round and received an award for best petitioner's brief.
2008-09 Stephen Boyett
Carrie Devitt
Jessica Franklin
ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition Placed among top four teams at the Boston regional competition, advanced to national finals, and received an award for best respondent's brief.
2007-08 Michael Emer
Kyle Scruggs
Daniel Shapiro
Mardi Gras National Sports Law Competition Advanced to the quarter-final round
2007-08 Marc Morgan
Michael Whitcomb
Giles Sutherland Rich Memorial Moot Court competition Advanced to the semi-final round
2007-08 James Barton
Michael Tuchalski
Hillary Wucherer
Michael Cerjak
Aaron Conrardy
Emily Lesniak
National Appellate Advocacy Competition Advanced to the semi-final round and received an award for the second best brief
2007-08 Kevin Comerford
Shannon Kilpatrick
Natalia Minkel-Dumit
National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition Advanced to the semi-final round
2007 John Devins
Meaghan Weissbuch
Ruby Vale National Acorporate Law Moot Court Competition Quarter Finalists
2007 Eric Knobloch
Lindsay Potrafke
Sara Scoles
Mardi Gras National Sports Law Competition Spirit Award Winners
2006 Adam Bazelon
Wade DeArmond
National Moot Court Competition Quarter Finalists (Region VIII)
2006 Aliah Lutfiyya
Ana Lyn
San Diego National Criminal Procedure Tournament Quarter Finalists
2006 Aliah Lutfiyya San Diego National Criminal Procedure Tournament Third Place Oralist
2006 Kristin Eisenbraun
Aaron Hall
Pace Law School National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition Semi-Finalists in National Competition
2006 Kristin Eisenbraun
Aaron Hall
National Environmental Moot Court Competition Tied for best oralist in the First preliminary Round
2005 Anthony Cotton National Environmental Moot Court Competition Best oralist in round two of the Preliminary roundsTeam Advanced to the Quarter-final Round
2005 Anthony Cotton
Kristin Eisenbraun
Randall Green
Pace Law School National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition Best Brief for Appellant
2005 Jesse Blocher
Jessie Swietlik
Joel Urmanski
National Moot Court Competition Semi-finalist in Regional Competition
2005 Abraham Abgozo
Garet Galster
Rudy Kuss
Jacob Short
Saul Lefkowitz Intellectual Property (Trademark) Moot Court Competition First place in the Midwest Region and First Place in National Competition
2004 Anne Weissmueller
Andrew Rossmeissl
Saul Lefkowitz Intellectual Property (Trademark) Moot Court Competition First place in the Midwest Region
2003 John Bolger
Brett Ekes
Saul Lefkowitz Intellectual Property (Trademark) Moot Court Competition First place in the Midwest Region
2002 Christopher Avery
Tara Plewe
Andrew Strand
Ruby Vale National Corporate Law Moot Court Competition First Place
2002 Dana Berce
Brian Mayer
Giles Sutherland Rich Moot Court Competition Second place in the Midwest Region
Semi-finalist in the National Competition
2001 Mollie Newcombe
Elana Sabovic
Giles Sutherland Rich Moot Court Competition Second place in the Midwest Region
Participated in National Competition
2000 Daniel Hanrahan
Steve Nichols
Saul Lefkowitz Intellectual Property (Trademark) Moot Court Competition First place in the Midwest Region
First place in the national competition
1998 Scott D. Anderson
Jake Erhard
Tracie Wall
Giles Sutherland Rich Moot Court Competition First place in the Midwest Region
Participated in the National Competition
1998 Mary Eberle
Jane Rolling
Gordon Shea
Saul Lefkowitz Intellectual Property (Trademark) Moot Court Competition Second place in the regional competition for oral argument
Seventh place in the national competition for oral argument
1997 Thomas Aridas
Scott Lascari
Giles Sutherland Rich Moot Court Competition Midwest Regional Winner for Best Appellate Brief
1995 Tristan Pettit
Brian Resler
Giles Sutherland Rich Moot Court Competition Second place in the Midwest Region
1993   Giles Sutherland Rich Moot Court Competition Second place in the national competition